Privacy

Pride Western Australia Incorporated (“PrideWA”) is dedicated to maintaining the privacy of its members, associates and the public. Accordingly, PrideWA take proactive steps to maintain the privacy of any personal information that it receives.

A reference to “personal information” in this document is a reference to any information that can be used to identify a personal, either directly or indirectly.

Why does PrideWA collect personal information?

PrideWA collects and administers personal information to process memberships and maintain a register of members; to maintain a record of transactions; and in conducting surveys and recording statistics. Often, this information is integral to the running of PrideWA and the work that it does. Without it, PrideWA may not be able to maintain its role within the community.

PrideWA is committed to ensuring that all personal information collected and held by the organisation is handled in accordance with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and with the individual’s best interests in mind at all times. To meet these expectations, PrideWA ensures that all personal information is protected from unauthorised disclosure, whilst also being accessible to the respective individual.

How does PrideWA collect personal information?

PrideWA collects personal information from its members, associates and the public in several different ways, including; from you directly, from third party organisations, such as event management and ticketing companies and from publicly available sources of information.

Upon accessing the PrideWA website, PrideWA’s Internet Service Provider will record the following information for statistical purposes: your server (IP) address; your top-level domain name; which pages you access and documents you download; the site visited immediately prior to PrideWA’s; and the type of browser you are using.

Will PrideWA ever disclose personal information?

In the running of the organisation and its events, PrideWA may need to provide information to third party service providers, PrideWA’s professional advisers (i.e. accountants, auditors and lawyers); government and regulatory authorities and other organisations are required by law. PrideWA will not otherwise disclose any personal information unless it first seeks your consent or where such disclosure is legally authorised or required, such as in the investigation of a criminal offence, or in compliance with a search warrant, court order or subpoena.

PrideWA will also disclose your personal information to you or your legally authorised representatives upon request.

If you do not want PrideWA to use or disclose your personal information please contact PrideWA by mail at PO Box 6488, East Perth WA 6892 or via email at pride@pridewa.com.au.

From time-to-time, PrideWA will also share demographic information that has been collated from the information obtained by the organisation. This information, at the time of sharing, will not contain or be connect to any personal information that could be used to identify an individual.

How can I access or update my personal information?

To enquire what personal information PrideWA holds about you or if you want to correct or update this information, please contact PrideWA via email at pride@pridewa.com.au.

Other information

PrideWA is the sole owner of any information that the organisation collects. PrideWA will not sell, share or rent any personal information in any way that is not consistent with this document.

This policy applies strictly to the practices of PrideWA. PrideWA and its website may direct you to third-party organisations or their websites. PrideWA is not responsible for the privacy practices of these third-party organisations with regards to personal information that you provide to them either directly or indirectly.

Current as at July 2017